Cando Baseball Program

Cando Baseball Association hosts baseball for kids ranging in ages from 4 to 18. Includes Tee-Ball, Pee-Wees, Pony Tail Softball, Midgets, Babe Ruth and American Legion Baseball. All have been a part of this community for several decades.

Anyone interested in participating or helping out, contact Board President, Jesse Vote.

Check us out on Facebook for information on Games and Practices!

2020 Cando Baseball Schedule

June Schedule

June 10th

Legion at New Rockford 5:00pm

Babe Ruth At New Rockford 1:00pm

June 16th

Legion vs Rolette 5:00pm

Babe Ruth vs Rolette 1:00pm

5-7 PeeWee Practice - 10:00am

Team 1 Midgets Practice - 9:00am

Team 2 Midgets Practice - 11:00am (Baseball Field)

June 17th

Legion vs Bottineau 5:00pm

Babe Ruth vs Bottineau 1:00pm

5-7 PeeWee Practice 10:00am

8-10 PeeWee Practice - 9:00am

Team 1 Midgets Practice - 9:00am

Team 2 Midgets Practice - 11:00am (Baseball Field)

June 18th

5-7 PeeWee Practice - 10:00am

8-10 PeeWee Practice - 9:00am

Team 1 Midgets Game vs Rugby 11:00am (Baseball Field)

Team 2 Midgets Game vs Rubgy 12:15pm (Baseball Field)

June 22nd

Legion vs Harvey 5:00pm

Babe Ruth vs Harvey 1:00pm

8-10 PeeWee Game vs Bottineau 9:00am (Softball Field)

Team 1 Midgets Game vs Bottineau 9:00am (Baseball Field)

Team 2 Midgets Game vs Bottineau 10:45am (Baseball Field)

June 23rd

Babe Ruth @ Rugby 5:30pm

5-7 PeeWee Practice 10:00am

8-10 PeeWee Game @ Maddock 6:00pm

Team 1 Midgets Practice - 9:00am

Team 2 Midgets Game @ Maddock 7:00pm

June 24th

5-7 PeeWee Scrimmage (Teams 1 + 2) 10:00am (Baseball Field)

8-10 PeeWee Game vs Dunseith 11:00am (Baseball Field)

Team 1 Midgets Practice - 9:00am

Team 2 Midgets vs Dunseith 12:15pm (Baseball Field)

June 25th

5-7 PeeWee Practice - 10:00am

8-10 PeeWee Practice - 9:00am

Team 1 Midgets Game @ Devils Lake 5:15pm (Ruger Park)

Team 2 Midgets Game @ Devils Lake 5:15pm (Ruger Park)

June 29th

Legion vs New Rockford 5:00pm

Babe Ruth vs New Rockford 1:00pm

June 30th

Legion @ Rolla 7:30pm

Babe Ruth @ Rolla 4:00pm

5-7 PeeWee Practice - 10:00am

8-10 PeeWee Practice - 9:00am

Team 1 Midgets Practice - 9:00am

Team 2 Practice - 11:00am (Baseball Field)

July Schedule

July 1st

5-7 PeeWee Game @ Leeds 5:00pm (Team 2)

8-10 PeeWee Game @ Leeds 6:00pm

Team 1 Midgets Scrimmage 9:00am (Softball Field)

Team 2 Midgets Scrimmage 9:00am (Softball Field)

July 2nd

5-7 PeeWee - No Practice

8-10 PeeWee Game @ Dunseith 11:15am 

Team 1 Midgets Practice - 9:00am

Team 2 Midgets Game @ Dunseith 11:15am

July 3rd - 4th

Happy 4th of July Weekend!!!

Everyone have fun and stay safe!!!

July 6th

Babe Ruth vs Rugby 5:00pm

5-7 Pee Wee Game @ Rolla 4:00pm (Team 1)

8-10 PeeWee Game @ Rolla 5:00pm

Team 1 Midgets Game @ Rolla 6:00pm

July 7th

5-7 PeeWee Practice - 10:00am

8-10 PeeWee Game @ Rugby 10:00am

Team 1 Midgets Game @ Rugby 11:15am

Team 2 Midgets Game @ Rugby 11:15am

July 8th

Legion @ Bottineau 5:00pm

Babe Ruth @ Bottineau 1:30pm

5-7 PeeWee - No Practice

8-10 PeeWee Game @ Bottineau 9:00am

Team 1 Midgets Game @ Bottineau 10:45am

Team 2 Midgets Game @ Bottineau 10:45am

July 9th

5-7 PeeWee Scrimmage 3:00pm (Teams 2&3) (Baseball Field)

8-10 PeeWee Practice - 9:00am

Team 1 Midgets Game vs Devils Lake 5:00pm (Baseball Field)

Team 2 Midgets Game vs Devils Lake 6:30pm (Baseball Field)

July 13th

Legion @ Harvey 5:00pm

Babe Ruth @ Harvey 1:00pm

July 14th

5-7 PeeWee Scrimmage 5:00pm (Teams 1&3) (Baseball Field)

8-10 Pee Wee Game vs Maddock 6:00pm (Baseball Field)

Team 1 Midgets vs Maddock 7:00pm (Baseball Field)

Team 2 Midgets Practice - 11:00am (Baseball Field)

July 15th

Legion vs Velva 4:00pm

(2 Counters)

5-7 Pee Wee Practice - 10:00am

8-10 PeeWee Practice - 9:00am

Team 1 Midgets Practice - 9:00am

Team 2 Midgets Practice - 11:00am (Baseball Field)

July 16th

5-7 PeeWee Game vs Leeds 5:00pm (Team 3) (Baseball Field)

8-10 PeeWee Game vs Leeds 6:00pm (Baseball Field)

Team 1 Midgets Scrimmage 7:00pm (Baseball Field)

Team 2 Midgets Scrimmage 7:00pm (Baseball Field)

July 20th

Babe Ruth Tournament

(Top 2 Seeds - Host Tournament)

5-7 PeeWee Game vs Rolla 4:00pm (Team 2) (Baseball Field)

8-10 PeeWee Game vs Rolla 5:00pm (Baseball Field)

Team 1 Midgets Practice - 9:00am

Team 2 Midgets Game vs Rolla 6:00pm (Baseball Field)

July 21st

Babe Ruth Tournament

(Top 2 Seeds - Host Tournament)

5-7 PeeWee Practice - 10:00am

8-10 PeeWee Practice - 9:00am

Team 1 Midgets Practice - 9:00am

Team 2 Midgets Practice - 11:00am (Baseball Field)

July 22nd

Fun Night!!

Babe Ruth Tournament

(Top 2 Seeds - Host Tournament)

5-7 PeeWee Scrimmage 4:30pm (Teams 1&3) (Baseball Field)

8-10 PeeWee vs Parents 5:30pm (Baseball Field)

Team 1 Midgets Scrimmage 6:45pm (Baseball Field)

Team 2 Midgets Scrimmage 6:45pm (Baseball Field)

Pool Party - 8:45pm (Please Bring $1.00)

July 27th - 29th

Legion Districts @ Velva

July 31st

State Babe Ruth Tournament

in Kindred

August 7th - 9th

State Independent Tournament

in Minot

City of Cando

PO Box 396

502 Main Street

Cando, ND 58324

Phone: (701) 968-3632

Email: CityofCando@gondtc.com

Online Bill Pay - Click Here

Photos courtesy of Rick Craig and Megan Vote of Cando, ND.

© 2023 by City of Cando, North Dakota. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon